[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 379: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 379: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions_content.php on line 678: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions_content.php on line 678: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions_content.php on line 678: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions_content.php on line 678: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions_content.php on line 678: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions_content.php on line 678: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/session.php on line 1042: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3823)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/session.php on line 1042: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3823)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4688: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3823)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4690: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3823)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4691: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3823)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4692: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3823)
DOEACC FORUM • View topic - is AD needed for Lotus installation?

is AD needed for Lotus installation?

Discuss Your Issues related to Lotus Notes Server and Client.

is AD needed for Lotus installation?

Unread postby rajeevmahura » Sat Jul 05, 2008 10:33 am

like exchange server is it mandatory to have DC and DNS Environment or we can install Lotus mail server without AD. if yes then how we will import the Domain users?
--Regards--
Rajeev Mahura
Servers & Storage Professional
http://about.me/rajeevmahura
User avatar
rajeevmahura
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 5:22 pm
Location: Bangalore | New Delhi
Full Name:
Date Of Birth: 15 Jan 1984
Address:
Profession: DOEACC Trainer
DOEACC Center: DOEACC DELHI
Mobile No: 0

Re: is AD needed for Lotus installation?

Unread postby rvsiva » Mon Sep 05, 2011 6:13 pm

No.. It is not mandatory for having AD or DNS. Domino use its own directory for user management and identity.

But if u have dns server it will be easy for server and client to connect. Instead of dns you can use local host file for connectivity.

but if you want to use sametime chat dns may be needed. but AD is not at all required

regards,
siva
User avatar
rvsiva
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 6:01 pm
Location: muscat
Full Name:
Date Of Birth: 31 May 1975
Profession: IT Professional
Mobile No: 2147483647

Re: is AD needed for Lotus installation?

Unread postby rajeevmahura » Fri Sep 16, 2011 5:35 pm

Hi RV Siva,

Thanks for the reply and it is indeed a nice reply...but still there is a question left un-answered. how will we import the Domain users into lotus Notes.?

Cheers!!!
--Regards--
Rajeev Mahura
Servers & Storage Professional
http://about.me/rajeevmahura
User avatar
rajeevmahura
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 5:22 pm
Location: Bangalore | New Delhi
Full Name:
Date Of Birth: 15 Jan 1984
Address:
Profession: DOEACC Trainer
DOEACC Center: DOEACC DELHI
Mobile No: 0

Re: is AD needed for Lotus installation?

Unread postby rvsiva » Wed Jun 13, 2012 6:53 pm

Fine.. If u required to import users from AD ( or even any foreign directory ). There is a provision while registering users in domino. (migrate people option).

Even this option can be used if you required to migrate from other messaging server ( like exchange ).

regards,
siva
User avatar
rvsiva
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 6:01 pm
Location: muscat
Full Name:
Date Of Birth: 31 May 1975
Profession: IT Professional
Mobile No: 2147483647


Return to IBM Lotus Notes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron